LGFD_2018

Founder’s Day

May 12, 2018

Theme: LG, Past-Present-Future

Another Founder’s Day has come and gone, and it was a great one. Thanks, Locust Grove!

Various Winners From the Day:

Wonder City Wonders Youth Talent Show

1st: Nicholas Van Horn
2nd: Ashley Livingston
3rd: Madison Collier & Jeralyn Ingram

Parade 

Best Float-LG Soccer
Best Motorcycle-Tony McFarland
Best Bicycle-The Brantley twins
Best Equestrian-Ketrena Grosse

 

Founder’s Day LG Poem Contest
(sponsored by the ROMP Rummage Store & the Rural Oklahoma Museum of Poetry):

1st: Sheri Fogleman
2nd: Saphire McClure
3rd: Troy Bullman

Pocket Park Design Contest
(sponsored by the Locust Grove Arts Alliance & LG Creative Communities)

1st: Logan Sharp
2nd: Paxton Brown
3rd: Jeffery Walters

I AM Poem Collage Contest
(sponsored by the LGAA)

1st: Kaitlyn Stephens
2nd, Lisa Williams
3rd, Lexi Johnston
Honorable Mention: Emily Ward
Honorable Mention: Nathan Brown

 

 007_scenic_412_cruise_and_crawl_101417__2606 (1)

Schedule of the Day’s Activities:

Schedule of Activities (pdf for print)

7:00 a.m.
Masonic Lodge Pancake Breakfast

8:00 a.m.
Main Street vendors open

8:00 a.m.
CAR SHOW,  LG Dome begins

8:00 a.m.
Food-Eating Obstacle Course, Country Cottage

9:00 a.m.
Church Sing Off, Water St. & Main (pre-register at 373-4247)

10:00 a.m.
Dog Show, LG Animal Clinic

10:00-4:00
ROMP LG Poem Contest, ROMP Rummage Store

10:00-5:00
LGAA Art Exhibit, LGAA/Chamber Office
LGAA Crafts & Art Show/Sale, VFW Hall

10:30 a.m.
Turtle Races, LG Family Physicians

11:00 a.m.
Weenie Roast,  Harp’s

11:00–3:00 p.m.
Music: Ragland and Early Morning High, Water Street & Main

11:30 a.m.
Sno Ball Fight, Sno Shack

Noon
Hot-Dog Eating Contest, Harp’s

Noon
Washer Toss & Free Hamburgers, Builder’s Wholesale

1:00 p.m.
Firewalk & Brick & Board Breaks, Fishinghawk Karate Studio

1:00 p.m.
Hula Hoop Contest, Junk Justified

3:00 p.m.
PARADE!

4:00 p.m.
Wonder City Wonders Youth Talent Show, behind Chamber office

4:30 p.m.
Founder’s Day Foosball Tournament, Wonder City Coffee

Throughout the day:

Inflatables
Shriner’s clowns and cars
Live music
Food trucks
Vendors with crafts, art,  and more

Founder’s Day Committee

Parade:
Jerry Yates, 918-586-2636, jerryrandallyates@gmaiil.com

Vendors:
Adele Collette, 918-530-8132, junkjustified@yahoo.com

Games/Coordination of Other Activities:
Marsha Evans, 918-440-6617, snavems@gmail.com

Entertainment:
Sandy Burford, 918-373-4247

Information Center:
Theresa Mennecke, 918-479-5233, theresa.mennecke@gmail.com

Trash & Sanitation:
Roxann Yates, 918-530-5321, roxannperkins@gmail.com

Publicity:
Shaun Perkins,  918-864-9152, okiestoryteller@gmail.com

About the Logo:

The Founder’s Day logo at the top of the page was made in 2017 by Audra Cunningham and Sierra Murphy from Dianna Stokes’ LGHS business class. The runner-up logo was designed by Makayla Fleming and Hope Ables and appears below.

Founders Day-jpg.jpg

1st: Audra Cunningham and Sierra Murphy
2nd: Makayla Fleming & Hope Ables

Another exciting Founder’s Day celebration has come and gone. Some photos by Marea Breedlove are available below:

2017 Founder’s Day Photos

Advertisements